First Nations filmmakers on show

Nunga Screen 2022 program highlights First Nations filmmakers, South Australian stories

Latest in Entertainment
Aa

South Australia's Nunga Screen film program highlights First Nations filmmakers as part of Reconciliation Week.

Aa
HIGHLIGHTED: Artist Lavene Ngatokorua's story is part of the Nunga Screen film program. Photo supplied.

HIGHLIGHTED: Artist Lavene Ngatokorua's story is part of the Nunga Screen film program. Photo supplied.

Emerging and established Indigenous filmmakers are having their works showcased across South Australia as part of a showcase during Reconciliation Week.

Nunga Screen, formerly known as Black Screen, features an program of independent films for all ages. This year's program has films that are all South Australian and are made by First Nation filmmakers.

Communities across regional South Australia come together to share in culture and experience inspiring docos, compelling dramas, quirky animation, contemporary and traditional storytelling during the event.

Among this year's films is Unbreakable, where survivors of the Stolen Generation share stories of their forced removal and how their experiences have shaped their individual pathways.

Lest We Forget Aboriginal Women features three Aboriginal women, who served in the military in the 70s and 80s and discuss how their lives were changed by being in the Armed Forces and what challenges they faced.

Wangkangurru/Adnyamathanha/ Kuyani/Luritja woman and artist, Aunty Lavene (pictured above), presents Lavene Ngatokorua. Her creations reflect her unique visions of community and Culture and tell stories that reflect personal experiences.

Nunga Screen Programmer, Ngarrindjeri man Josh Trevorrow, is an established creator/producer and facilitator within the screen industry.

As well as fulfilling the role of First Nations Arts & Culture Manager with Country Arts SA, Josh co-founded bespoke production company Untold Productions with Katharine McPhee.

Josh's personal mandate is also to champion more First Nations talent, in both mainstream and commercial roles and projects as well as uniquely Indigenous Stories.

"Nunga Screen has become a strong part of community calendars across regional SA and with each year our partnerships with regional organisations and communities strengthens," he said.

"Film is one of the most powerful mediums not only to educate, but also to enlighten audiences about our People and Culture.

The full program of films can be found here.

Bookings can be made at countryarts.org.au

Gawler Civic Centre (Metro Café), Gawler

  • Until Friday, 3 June (no bookings needed, video on loop)

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier - (08) 8723 8700

  • Thursday, 26 May at 11am (schools) and 7pm

Gawler Civic Centre, Gawler - (08) 8522 9267

  • Friday, 27 May at 11am (schools) and 7pm

Twelve25 Youth Centre, Salisbury - (08) 8406 8555

  • Saturday, 28 May at 11am (schools) and 1:30pm

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark - (08) 8586 1800

  • Monday, 30 May at 10am (schools) and 7pm

Middleback Arts Centre, Whyalla - (08) 8644 7300

  • Monday, 30 May at 11am (schools) and 7pm

Hopgood Theatre, Noarlunga

  • Tuesday, 31 May at 11am (schools) and 7pm

Northern Festival Centre, Port Pirie - (08) 8633 8500

  • Tuesday, 31 May at 11am (schools) and 7pm

Victa Cinema, Victor Harbor

  • Tuesday, 31 May at 11am and 2pm (both schools) and 7pm

Marion Cultural Centre, Marion - (08) 8375 6855

  • Wednesday 1 June at 10am (school) and 7pm

Torrens Valley Community Centre, Gumeracha

  • Wednesday June 1, 1pm and June 3, 7pm

Nautilus, Port Lincoln

  • Thursday June 2, 10am (schools) and 7pm

Roxbylink Cinema, Roxby Downs

  • Thursday, 2 June at 7pm

Ceduna Memorial Hall, Ceduna

  • Friday, 3 June at 4pm & 6:30pm

Andamooka Community Hall, Andamooka

  • Saturday, 4 June at 7pm

Centenary Hall, Goolwa - (08) 8555 7000

  • Monday, 6 June at 10:30 and 1pm (both schools) and 6:30pm

Naracoorte Town Hall, Naracoorte

  • Wednesday, 29 June at 11am (schools) and 7pm
Aa